Reports

Warwickshire - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Warwickshire - Population - UTLA - Warwickshire

Warwickshire
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Warwickshire.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
577,933
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
285,507
(49.4%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
292,426
(50.6%)
Female population estimate
(2019)
Population estimates | Warwickshire
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ West Midlands: 18.6% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 West Midlands: 61.7% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 West Midlands: 19.7% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Warwickshire: 20.8% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Warwickshire: 60.9% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Warwickshire: 18.3% Broad age group estimates for Warwickshire for 2019
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 15105,53718.31,167,84419.710,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 64352,12360.93,660,83161.735,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+120,27320.81,105,36218.610,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  85+: 2.47 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  80 - 84: 2.64 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  75 - 79: 3.64 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  70 - 74: 4.91 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  65 - 69: 4.98 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  60 - 64: 5.41 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  55 - 59: 6.39 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  50 - 54: 6.84 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  45 - 49: 6.47 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  35 - 39: 6.27 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  30 - 34: 6.54 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  25 - 29: 6.92 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  20 - 24: 6.56 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  15 - 19: 5.74 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  10 - 14: 6.15 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  5 - 9: 6.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  85+: 2.47 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  80 - 84: 2.64 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  75 - 79: 3.64 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  70 - 74: 4.91 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  65 - 69: 4.98 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  60 - 64: 5.41 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  55 - 59: 6.39 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  50 - 54: 6.84 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  45 - 49: 6.47 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  35 - 39: 6.27 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  30 - 34: 6.54 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  25 - 29: 6.92 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  20 - 24: 6.56 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  15 - 19: 5.74 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  10 - 14: 6.15 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  5 - 9: 6.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  85+: 2.79 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.92 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.07 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.65 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.77 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.83 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.84 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.93 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.28 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.83 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.26 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.51 5-year age group population estimates for Warwickshire for 2019
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 431,8705.5354,65463,299,6375.9
5 - 934,0515.9379,6756.43,538,2066.3
10 - 1433,3085.8364,7166.23,354,2466
15 - 1930,4055.3340,7575.73,090,2325.5
20 - 2433,7005.8389,3626.63,487,8636.2
25 - 2936,3156.3410,8136.93,801,4096.8
30 - 3434,2575.9388,0686.53,807,9546.8
35 - 3935,0966.1371,9506.33,733,6426.6
40 - 4433,7585.8338,2815.73,414,2976.1
45 - 4939,4606.8384,0206.53,715,8126.6
50 - 5442,2197.3406,0346.83,907,4616.9
55 - 5939,8826.9379,3016.43,670,6516.5
60 - 6433,3395.8321,0445.43,111,8355.5
65 - 6931,1235.4295,54052,796,7405
70 - 7432,6265.7291,0954.92,779,3264.9
75 - 7923,5254.1215,7043.61,940,6863.5
80 - 8416,9032.9156,4942.61,439,9132.6
85+16,0962.8146,5292.51,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.31 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.72 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.59 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.56 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  25 - 29: 5.96 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.94 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.17 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.82 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.86 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.33 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.81 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.74 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.46 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.77 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.27 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  80 - 84: 3.18 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  85+: 3.5 5-year age group female population estimates for Warwickshire for 2019
#color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.72 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  5 - 9: 6.06 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.94 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  20 - 24: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.62 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.92 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  35 - 39: 5.97 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.86 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.28 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.99 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.31 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.52 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  75 - 79: 3.86 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.66 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  85+: 2.06 5-year age group male population estimates for Warwickshire for 2019
Nationality and country of birth| Warwickshire
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Non-UK nationals: 9.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  UK Nationals: 90.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Non-UK nationals: 9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  UK Nationals: 91 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Warwickshire for 2018
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals506,000915,274,00090.849,775,00090
Non-UK nationals50,0009536,0009.25,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Rest of the World: 1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  North American: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  North African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  South East Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  South Asian: 1.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  EU: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Rest of the World: 0.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  North American: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Sub Saharan African: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  EU: 6.1 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Warwickshire for 2018
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union34,0006.1333,0005.73,246,0005.9
Non-EU European2,0000.417,0000.3176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A23,0000.4178,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A14,0000.2175,0000.3
South Asian7,0001.385,0001.5680,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A6,0000.1139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African3,0000.535,0000.6410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A5,0000.147,0000.1
North American1,0000.26,0000.1165,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A10,0000.2162,0000.3
Oceanian1,0000.25,0000.1111,0000.2
Rest of the World5,0000.959,0001896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK: 90 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Non-UK: 13.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  UK: 86.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Non-UK: 11.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  UK: 88.3 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Warwickshire for 2018
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK491,00088.35,010,00086.249,775,00090
Non-UK65,00011.7800,00013.85,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Oceania: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  North America: 0.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  South Asia: 3.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  EU: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Central and South America: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  North America: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  South East Asia: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  South Asia: 2.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  EU: 6.1 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Warwickshire for 2018
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union34,0006.1302,0005.23,246,0005.9
Non-EU European1,0000.221,0000.4176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia2,0000.438,0000.7178,0000.3
East AsiaN/AN/A22,0000.4175,0000.3
South Asia14,0002.5215,0003.7680,0001.2
South East Asia1,0000.216,0000.3139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa7,0001.3111,0001.9410,0000.7
North AfricaN/AN/A8,0000.147,0000.1
North America2,0000.414,0000.2165,0000.3
Central and South America1,0000.246,0000.8162,0000.3
Oceania1,0000.27,0000.1111,0000.2
Rest of the World12,0002.2186,0003.2896,0001.6
Population projections | Warwickshire
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
2018563,0005,880,20055,997,700
2019565,2005,914,30056,357,500
2020567,6005,947,30056,704,700
2021570,0005,978,80057,030,500
2026581,3006,125,20058,505,600
2031591,9006,258,70059,789,800
2036602,0006,378,30060,905,500
2041612,2006,494,00061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65 and over West Midlands: 23.4% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16-64 West Midlands: 58.2% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0-15 West Midlands: 18.5% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65 and over Warwickshire: 26.7% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16-64 Warwickshire: 56.4% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0-15 Warwickshire: 16.9% Broad age group population projections for Warwickshire for 2041
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 15103,64716.91,199,46618.510,838,10517.5
16 - 64345,20956.43,778,14158.236,120,42058.3
65 +163,38526.71,516,43823.414,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  90 +: 1.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  85 - 89: 2.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  80 - 84: 3.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  75 - 79: 4.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  70 - 74: 5.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  60 - 64: 5.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  55 - 59: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  50 - 54: 6.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  35 - 39: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  25 - 29: 6.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  20 - 24: 6.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  15 - 19: 6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  10 - 14: 5.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  5 - 9: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  0 - 4: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  90 +: 1.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  85 - 89: 2.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  80 - 84: 3.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  75 - 79: 4.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  70 - 74: 5.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  60 - 64: 5.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  55 - 59: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  50 - 54: 6.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  35 - 39: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  25 - 29: 6.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  20 - 24: 6.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  15 - 19: 6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  10 - 14: 5.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  5 - 9: 5.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  0 - 4: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  90 +: 2.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  85 - 89: 2.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  80 - 84: 4.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  75 - 79: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  35 - 39: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.1 5-year age group population projections for Warwickshire for 2041
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 431,4005.1374,5005.83,379,5005.5
5 - 932,0005.2372,1005.73,351,4005.4
10 - 1433,3005.4376,4005.83,410,9005.5
15 - 1932,4005.3386,60063,531,1005.7
20 - 2432,3005.3406,8006.33,705,7006
25 - 2935,9005.9421,2006.53,944,8006.4
30 - 3436,2005.9409,4006.33,904,9006.3
35 - 3933,6005.5367,3005.73,485,7005.6
40 - 4435,4005.8372,3005.73,530,6005.7
45 - 4938,3006.3393,7006.13,755,1006.1
50 - 5438,5006.3393,0006.13,841,8006.2
55 - 5935,9005.9367,1005.73,685,4005.9
60 - 6433,7005.5337,2005.23,431,8005.5
65 - 6933,9005.5330,1005.13,306,3005.3
70 - 7436,3005.9350,7005.43,434,3005.5
75 - 7934,2005.6318,1004.93,137,1005.1
80 - 8426,0004.2236,7003.62,356,3003.8
85 - 8917,7002.9157,3002.41,540,4002.5
90 +15,3002.5123,5001.91,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  25 - 29: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  70 - 74: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  75 - 79: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  80 - 84: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  85 - 89: 3.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  90 +: 3 5-year age group female population projections for Warwickshire for 2041
#color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  35 - 39: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  55 - 59: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  75 - 79: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  80 - 84: 3.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  85 - 89: 2.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  90 +: 2 5-year age group male population projections for Warwickshire for 2041
Ethnicity| Warwickshire
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  White: 82.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Minority Ethnic: 20.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Asian/Asian British: 10.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  White: 92.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Minority Ethnic: 11.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Asian/Asian British: 4.6 Ethnicity in Warwickshire for 2011
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British25,0964.6604,43510.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British4,4430.8182,1253.31,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total62,86711.51,167,51420.810,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups7,9491.5131,7142.41,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group2,2980.449,9040.9548,4181
White505,68892.74,633,66982.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other Black: 0.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  African: 1.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Pakistani: 4.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other Asian: 1.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Indian: 3.9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Bangladeshi: 0.9 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  African: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Pakistani: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Indian: 3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Warwickshire for 2011
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi2840.152,4770.9436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese2,3490.431,2740.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian16,4353218,4393.91,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian4,3000.874,9971.3819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani1,7280.3227,2484.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African2,1730.464,2531.1977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean1,7330.386,7941.5591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black5370.131,0780.6277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian2,6060.532,5610.6332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African6980.19,2320.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean3,0900.668,5331.2415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1,5550.321,3880.4283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab4670.118,0790.3220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group1,8310.331,8250.6327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British482,60788.54,434,33379.242,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller4940.14,7340.154,8950.1
White: Irish5,216155,2161517,0011
White: Other White17,3713.2139,3862.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Warwickshire
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other household types: 7.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  One person household: 29.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  One family household: 63.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  One person household: 29 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  One family household: 64.9 Household composition in Warwickshire for 2011
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over22,1439.6196,9698.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple22,98810220,1099.62,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1,0030.411,6840.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children9,166498,4534.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children12,8195.5109,9724.81,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent21,0529.1258,74611.32,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent7,015386,0643.8766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children14,0376.1172,6827.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple83,64136.2773,53533.77,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent14,1066.1143,1556.21,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children37,10916.1353,26715.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children32,42614277,11312.12,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over29,20912.6289,57112.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other37,84516.4388,67716.93,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over6390.36,3790.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1,0390.411,3970.5124,2850.6
Other household types: Other7,7883.481,8333.6995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children4,661267,6932.9584,0162.6
Main language| Warwickshire
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  South Asian: 3.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Turkish: 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other European (EU): 1.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other: 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other European (EU): 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  French: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other UK: 0 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Warwickshire for 2011
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)503,79695.75,001,88092.846,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)8601,26508,2480
Other UK language31028204,6370
French7160.17,2660.1145,0260.3
Portuguese9510.24,4910.1131,0020.3
Spanish5830.13,2100.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)9,1641.785,4781.61,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)14011602,8780
Other European language (non EU)16302,7950.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)004404,6000
Russian3920.14,3220.166,2710.1
Turkish2910.12,214098,0830.2
Arabic260012,2170.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language3380.122,1650.4181,4240.4
South Asian language7,0581.3185,2873.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language2,1540.429,3370.5374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language10014901,7290
North/South American language505901,0220
Caribbean Creole107905060
African language4790.121,7730.4240,5720.5
Other languages4901,254017,6750
Sign language16002,447020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Warwickshire
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 33.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Married: 47.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.6 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Married: 50.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 Marital and civil partnership status in Warwickshire for 2011
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved40,8019.1393,1638.73,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership7320.27,2420.2100,2880.2
Married225,82150.52,141,69847.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)10,6432.4117,3962.61,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)136,68730.61,517,61333.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership32,3917.2330,2937.32,971,7026.9
Religion | Warwickshire
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  No religion: 22 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Sikh: 2.4 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Muslim: 6.7 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Hindu: 1.3 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Christian: 60.2 #color:0x666666 West Midlands  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  No religion: 24.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Sikh: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Muslim: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Hindu: 1 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Christian: 64.5 #color:0x477CBF Warwickshire  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Warwickshire for 2011
WarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1,7330.316,6490.3238,6260.5
Christian351,89164.53,373,45060.231,479,87659.4
Hindu5,699172,2471.3806,1991.5
Jewish5050.14,6210.1261,2820.5
Muslim5,8201.1376,1526.72,660,1165
Sikh9,4341.7133,6812.4420,1960.8
Other religion2,0080.425,6540.5227,8250.4
No religion131,40824.11,230,9102213,114,23224.7
Report generated at WarwickshireWarwickshire

Warwickshire - Population - JSNA

This report is available for the following features:

Warwickshire - Population - CED

This report is available for the following features:

Warwickshire - Population - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Warwickshire - Population - MSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Warwickshire - Population - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: