Reports

Warwickshire - Population - MSOA - Alcester

Alcester
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Alcester.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
6,101
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
2,954
(48.4%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
3,147
(51.6%)
Female population estimate
(2019)
Population estimates | Alcester
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Leamington Manor: 13,678 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Long Lawford: 13,373 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Fosse: 13,368 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Cubbington, Radford Semele & Stoneleigh: 12,927 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Warwick Town Centre & Racecourse: 12,585 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Stratford-Upon-Avon North: 12,317 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Atherstone: 12,021 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Myton & Heathcote: 11,630 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Newbold Comyn: 11,079 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Polesworth: 11,011 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Leamington Brunswick: 10,937 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bilton: 10,730 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bidford-on-Avon: 10,555 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Brownsover: 10,428 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Feldon: 10,365 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Coleshill: 10,160 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Hillmorton: 10,036 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Wellesbourne: 9,992 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Whitnash: 9,814 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Southam: 9,801 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Hampton Magna and Bishop's Tachbrook: 9,710 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Leamington Milverton: 9,651 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Shipston-on-Stour: 9,564 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Hartshill: 9,549 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Stratford-Upon-Avon South: 9,366 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Kineton: 9,318 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Nuneaton Town Centre: 9,244 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Dordon: 9,200 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Stour & The Vale: 8,938 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Camp Hill: 8,809 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Ash Green: 8,565 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Dunchurch: 8,524 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Weddington: 8,483 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Woodloes Park & Emscote: 8,408 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 New Bilton: 8,379 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Tiddington: 8,301 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Hill Top: 8,172 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Exhall: 8,063 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Kenilworth Park Hill: 8,026 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Galley Common: 7,802 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bedworth Heath: 7,720 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Wolston: 7,587 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Attleborough: 7,587 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Newbold On Avon: 7,578 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Horeston Grange: 7,547 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bar Pool: 7,466 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Kenilworth Abbey: 7,449 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Kenilworth St. Johns: 7,140 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Arbury: 7,122 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Benn: 7,080 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Stockingford: 7,006 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bedworth North: 6,958 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Kingsbury: 6,947 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Wilmcote: 6,933 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bedworth Central: 6,876 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Henley-in-Arden: 6,780 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Fillongley: 6,376 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Whitestone: 6,367 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2019 Alcester: 6,101 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bulkington: 6,096 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Caldecott: 5,970 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Studley: 5,942 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Eastlands: 5,882 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Tanworth-in-Arden: 5,825 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Lillington: 5,479 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Lapworth & Leek Wootton: 5,240 How Alcester compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Warwickshire: 20.8% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Warwickshire: 60.9% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Warwickshire: 18.3% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Alcester: 28.8% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Alcester: 56.0% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Alcester: 15.2% Broad age group estimates for Alcester for 2019
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1592915.2105,53718.310,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 643,41556352,12360.935,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+1,75728.8120,27320.810,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85+: 2.79 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.92 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.65 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.77 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.84 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.93 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.28 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.26 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85+: 2.79 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.92 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.65 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.77 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.84 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.93 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.28 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.26 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.51 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  85+: 5.21 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  80 - 84: 4.44 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  75 - 79: 5.31 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  70 - 74: 7.57 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  65 - 69: 6.26 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  60 - 64: 6.85 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  55 - 59: 6.95 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  50 - 54: 8.26 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  45 - 49: 5.95 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  40 - 44: 4.15 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  35 - 39: 5.44 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  30 - 34: 4.77 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  25 - 29: 5.15 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  20 - 24: 4.93 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  15 - 19: 4.31 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  10 - 14: 5.06 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  5 - 9: 5.13 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  0 - 4: 4.25 5-year age group population estimates for Alcester for 2019
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 42594.331,8705.53,299,6375.9
5 - 93135.134,0515.93,538,2066.3
10 - 143095.133,3085.83,354,2466
15 - 192634.330,4055.33,090,2325.5
20 - 243014.933,7005.83,487,8636.2
25 - 293145.236,3156.33,801,4096.8
30 - 342914.834,2575.93,807,9546.8
35 - 393325.435,0966.13,733,6426.6
40 - 442534.233,7585.83,414,2976.1
45 - 49363639,4606.83,715,8126.6
50 - 545048.342,2197.33,907,4616.9
55 - 59424739,8826.93,670,6516.5
60 - 644186.933,3395.83,111,8355.5
65 - 693826.331,1235.42,796,7405
70 - 744627.632,6265.72,779,3264.9
75 - 793245.323,5254.11,940,6863.5
80 - 842714.416,9032.91,439,9132.6
85+3185.216,0962.81,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x477CBF Alcester  0 - 4: 4.94 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  5 - 9: 4.91 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  10 - 14: 6.23 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  15 - 19: 4.81 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  20 - 24: 5.69 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  25 - 29: 4.84 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  30 - 34: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  35 - 39: 5.75 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  40 - 44: 4.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  45 - 49: 6.13 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  50 - 54: 7.35 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  55 - 59: 7.31 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  60 - 64: 7.28 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  65 - 69: 5.96 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  70 - 74: 7.31 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  75 - 79: 4.67 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  80 - 84: 3.89 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  85+: 4.33 5-year age group male population estimates for Alcester for 2019
#color:0x477CBF Alcester  0 - 4: 3.59 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  5 - 9: 5.34 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  10 - 14: 3.97 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  15 - 19: 3.84 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  20 - 24: 4.23 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  25 - 29: 5.43 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  30 - 34: 5.02 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  35 - 39: 5.15 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  40 - 44: 4.19 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  45 - 49: 5.78 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  50 - 54: 9.12 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  55 - 59: 6.61 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  60 - 64: 6.45 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  65 - 69: 6.55 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  70 - 74: 7.82 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  75 - 79: 5.91 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  80 - 84: 4.96 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  85+: 6.04 5-year age group female population estimates for Alcester for 2019
Country of birth| Alcester
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Wales: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  England: 83.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other countries: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Wales: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Scotland: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  England: 88.3 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Other countries: 2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.9 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Ireland: 0.6 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Wales: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Scotland: 1.2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  England: 92.3 Country of birth for Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England5,61692.3481,71888.344,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland260.42,2440.4206,7350.4
Scotland751.28,8401.6708,8721.3
Wales1051.77,2811.3506,6191
Ireland390.64,0690.7395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001480.86,6851.2894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011520.98,8801.61,085,3512
Other countries122225,7224.74,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Alcester
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White: 92.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Minority Ethnic: 11.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Asian/Asian British: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  White: 97.9 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.9 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Minority Ethnic: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Asian/Asian British: 0.9 Ethnicity in Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British540.925,0964.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British120.24,4430.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total2834.762,86711.510,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups520.97,9491.51,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group70.12,2980.4548,4181
White5,95897.9505,68892.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Pakistani: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Indian: 3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Arab: 0 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  White and Black Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  White and Asian: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Other Mixed: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Other Black: 0 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Other Asian: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Indian: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi002840.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese130.22,3490.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian190.316,43531,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian180.34,3000.8819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani40.11,7280.31,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African50.12,1730.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean60.11,7330.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black105370.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian120.22,6060.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African70.16980.1161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean220.43,0900.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed110.21,5550.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab104670.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group60.11,8310.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British5,80095.3482,60788.542,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller60.14940.154,8950.1
White: Irish420.75,2161517,0011
White: Other White1101.817,3713.22,430,0104.6
Household composition| Alcester
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  One person household: 29 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  One family household: 64.9 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Other household types: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  One person household: 33.5 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  One family household: 62.2 Household composition in Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over28210.222,1439.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple2689.722,988102,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent130.51,0030.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1023.79,1664890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1535.612,8195.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent29110.621,0529.12,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent933.47,0153766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1987.214,0376.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple87231.783,64136.27,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent1555.614,1066.11,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children36613.337,10916.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children35112.832,426142,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over48217.529,20912.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other4401637,84516.43,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over30.16390.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students001,0390.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other692.57,7883.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children451.64,6612584,0162.6
Main language| Alcester
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (EU): 1.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)5,827N/A503,79695.746,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)0N/A8608,2480
Other UK language0N/A3104,6370
French8N/A7160.1145,0260.3
Portuguese2N/A9510.2131,0020.3
Spanish3N/A5830.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)46N/A9,1641.71,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)0N/A1402,8780
Other European language (non EU)2N/A163064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)0N/A004,6000
Russian3N/A3920.166,2710.1
Turkish0N/A2910.198,0830.2
Arabic1N/A2600152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1N/A3380.1181,4240.4
South Asian language4N/A7,0581.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language23N/A2,1540.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language0N/A1001,7290
North/South American language0N/A501,0220
Caribbean Creole0N/A105060
African language4N/A4790.1240,5720.5
Other languages1N/A49017,6750
Sign language0N/A160020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Alcester
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Married: 50.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 9.5 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 27.9 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Married: 48.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 11.7 Marital and civil partnership status in Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved59211.740,8019.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership70.17320.2100,2880.2
Married2,44448.1225,82150.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1332.610,6432.41,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)1,41727.9136,68730.614,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership4839.532,3917.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Alcester
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  No religion: 24.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sikh: 1.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Muslim: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Hindu: 1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Christian: 64.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  No religion: 21.2 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Muslim: 0 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Christian: 71.8 #color:0x477CBF Alcester  Buddhist: 0.2 Religion in Alcester for 2011
AlcesterWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist150.21,7330.3238,6260.5
Christian4,36871.8351,89164.531,479,87659.4
Hindu90.15,6991806,1991.5
Jewish50.15050.1261,2820.5
Muslim305,8201.12,660,1165
Sikh90.19,4341.7420,1960.8
Other religion160.32,0080.4227,8250.4
No religion1,28821.2131,40824.113,114,23224.7
Report generated at ArburyArbury