Reports

Warwickshire - Housing - LSOA - Shottery North & Racecourse

Shottery North & Racecourse
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Shottery North & Racecourse.
Housing at a glance...
180
Detached houses
(2017)
190
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.2
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Shottery North & Racecourse
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Detached houses: 22.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Semi-detached houses: 27.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Terraced houses: 24.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Flats/maisonettes: 14.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Bungalows: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Detached houses: 22.5 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Semi-detached houses: 33.8 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Terraced houses: 16.3 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Flats/maisonettes: 23.8 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Bungalows: 2.5 Dwelling counts by type for Shottery North & Racecourse for 2017
Shottery North & RacecourseWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows202.520,5708.22,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes19023.836,28014.55,473,27022.8
Terraced houses13016.361,64024.76,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses27033.868,81027.65,727,83023.9
Detached houses18022.555,63022.33,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Shottery North & Racecourse
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band H: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band G: 4.67 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band F: 6.16 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band E: 10.31 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band D: 15.61 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band C: 25.19 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band B: 20.21 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band A: 17.26 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band I: 0 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band H: 0 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band G: 12.5 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band F: 5 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band E: 8.75 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band D: 22.5 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band C: 33.75 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band B: 15 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Band A: 1.25 Self-reported health for Shottery North & Racecourse for 2011
Shottery North & RacecourseWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A101.344,28017.35,936,85024.3
Band B1201551,85020.24,789,51019.6
Band C27033.864,64025.25,331,49021.8
Band D18022.540,05015.63,784,07015.5
Band E708.826,44010.32,343,6509.6
Band F40515,8006.21,239,3405.1
Band G10012.511,9704.7857,6403.5
Band H001,5400.6144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Shottery North & Racecourse
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Living rent free: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Social rented: Other: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Private rented: Other: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 12.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 35.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Owned: Owned outright: 34.5 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Living rent free: 1 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Social rented: Other: 14.2 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Private rented: Other: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 16.8 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 31.1 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Owned: Owned outright: 33.4 Self-reported health for Shottery North & Racecourse for 2011
Shottery North & RacecourseWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright24433.479,79634.56,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan22731.182,00835.57,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)60.81,9200.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency12316.829,62812.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other40.52,9801.3314,2491.4
Social rented12016.431,92413.83,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)162.218,2637.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other10414.213,6615.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free712,7491.2295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Shottery North & Racecourse
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Average household size: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Average number of rooms per household: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.9 #color:0x477CBF Shottery North & Racecourse  Average household size: 2.2 Self-reported health for Shottery North & Racecourse for 2011
Shottery North & RacecourseWarwickshireEngland
Average household size2.22.32.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.92.92.7
Average number of rooms per household5.85.75.4
Report generated at Shottery South & RacecourseShottery South & Racecourse