Reports

Warwickshire - Population - JSNA - Kenilworth

Kenilworth
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Kenilworth.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
29,006
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
14,160
(48.8%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
14,846
(51.2%)
Female population estimate
(2019)
Population estimates | Kenilworth
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Leamington, Whitnash and Bishop's Tachbrook: 42,440 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Stratford-upon-Avon: 41,579 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Cubbington, Lillington and Warwick District East: 38,162 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Henley, Studley and Alcester: 36,995 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Warwick and Warwick District West: 34,145 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Nuneaton Common and West: 31,423 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bilton and Town Centre: 30,761 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Nuneaton Central: 30,260 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bedworth Central and Bulkington: 29,765 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2019 Kenilworth: 29,006 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Wellesbourne, Kineton and Shipston: 28,850 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Newbold and Brownsover: 27,242 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Weddington, Horestone Grange and Whitestone: 23,922 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Southam: 22,674 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Hillmorton: 18,963 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Polesworth: 18,802 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Coleshill and Arley: 16,149 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Rugby Rural South: 16,111 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Rugby Rural North: 15,858 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Atherstone and Hartshill: 15,816 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Bedworth West: 14,513 #color:0x477CBF Persons all ages 2019 Kingsbury: 14,497 How Kenilworth compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Warwickshire: 20.8% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Warwickshire: 60.9% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Warwickshire: 18.3% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Kenilworth: 23.3% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Kenilworth: 61.6% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Kenilworth: 15.1% Broad age group estimates for Kenilworth for 2019
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 154,39015.1105,53718.310,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 6417,85461.6352,12360.935,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+6,76223.3120,27320.810,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85+: 2.79 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.92 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.65 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.77 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.84 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.93 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.28 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.26 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85+: 2.79 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.92 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.65 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.77 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.84 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 5.93 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.28 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.83 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.26 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.51 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  85+: 3.64 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  80 - 84: 3.45 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  75 - 79: 4.59 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  70 - 74: 6.24 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  55 - 59: 7.15 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  50 - 54: 6.66 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  45 - 49: 6.33 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  40 - 44: 5.15 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  35 - 39: 4.49 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  30 - 34: 3.96 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  25 - 29: 6.37 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  20 - 24: 10.14 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  15 - 19: 7.17 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  10 - 14: 5.29 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  5 - 9: 4.45 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  0 - 4: 4.16 5-year age group population estimates for Kenilworth for 2019
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 41,2074.231,8705.53,299,6375.9
5 - 91,2914.534,0515.93,538,2066.3
10 - 141,5345.333,3085.83,354,2466
15 - 192,0817.230,4055.33,090,2325.5
20 - 242,94010.133,7005.83,487,8636.2
25 - 291,8496.436,3156.33,801,4096.8
30 - 341,148434,2575.93,807,9546.8
35 - 391,3034.535,0966.13,733,6426.6
40 - 441,4945.233,7585.83,414,2976.1
45 - 491,8356.339,4606.83,715,8126.6
50 - 541,9326.742,2197.33,907,4616.9
55 - 592,0747.239,8826.93,670,6516.5
60 - 641,5565.433,3395.83,111,8355.5
65 - 691,5635.431,1235.42,796,7405
70 - 741,8106.232,6265.72,779,3264.9
75 - 791,3324.623,5254.11,940,6863.5
80 - 841,0023.516,9032.91,439,9132.6
85+1,0553.616,0962.81,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  0 - 4: 4.42 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  5 - 9: 4.67 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  10 - 14: 5.58 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  15 - 19: 7.92 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  20 - 24: 9.73 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  25 - 29: 6.98 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  30 - 34: 4.14 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  35 - 39: 4.36 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  40 - 44: 5.08 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  45 - 49: 6.09 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  50 - 54: 6.6 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  55 - 59: 7.11 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  65 - 69: 5.03 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  70 - 74: 6.43 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  75 - 79: 4.22 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  80 - 84: 3.15 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  85+: 2.9 5-year age group male population estimates for Kenilworth for 2019
#color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  0 - 4: 3.91 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  5 - 9: 4.24 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  10 - 14: 5.01 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  15 - 19: 6.46 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  20 - 24: 10.52 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  25 - 29: 5.79 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  30 - 34: 3.79 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  35 - 39: 4.62 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  40 - 44: 5.22 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  45 - 49: 6.55 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  50 - 54: 6.72 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  55 - 59: 7.19 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  60 - 64: 5.14 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  65 - 69: 5.73 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  70 - 74: 6.06 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  75 - 79: 4.94 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  80 - 84: 3.75 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  85+: 4.34 5-year age group female population estimates for Kenilworth for 2019
Country of birth| Kenilworth
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Wales: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  England: 83.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other countries: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Wales: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Scotland: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  England: 88.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other countries: 6.7 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.7 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Ireland: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Wales: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Scotland: 1.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Northern Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  England: 85.8 Country of birth for Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England24,14885.8481,71888.344,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland1290.52,2440.4206,7350.4
Scotland5251.98,8401.6708,8721.3
Wales5081.87,2811.3506,6191
Ireland2310.84,0690.7395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20014991.86,6851.2894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20112080.78,8801.61,085,3512
Other countries1,8946.725,7224.74,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Kenilworth
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White: 92.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Asian/Asian British: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  White: 92.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.4 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Asian/Asian British: 4.8 Ethnicity in Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1,3384.825,0964.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1490.54,4430.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3,30639762,8677,94910,733,2201,192,879
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %1.41281.52,2982.3548,418
Other ethnic group %0.526,1320.4505,688145,281,142
White %92.9N/A92.7N/A85.4N/A
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Pakistani: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Indian: 3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  White and Black Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other Black: 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  African: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Pakistani: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other Asian: 0.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Indian: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Chinese: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi160.12840.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese4101.52,3490.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian5962.116,43531,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian2450.94,3000.8819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani710.31,7280.31,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1010.42,1730.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean360.11,7330.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black1205370.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1620.62,6060.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African390.16980.1161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean1010.43,0900.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed950.31,5550.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab440.24670.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group840.31,8310.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British24,83888.3482,60788.542,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller804940.154,8950.1
White: Irish3221.15,2161517,0011
White: Other White9643.417,3713.22,430,0104.6
Household composition| Kenilworth
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  One person household: 29 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  One family household: 64.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other household types: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  One person household: 30.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  One family household: 64.9 Household composition in Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over1,47412.622,1439.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple8447.222,988102,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent360.31,0030.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2692.39,1664890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children5394.612,8195.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent7996.821,0529.12,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent2852.47,0153766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children5144.414,0376.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple4,49838.383,64136.27,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent6835.814,1066.11,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children2,12118.137,10916.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children1,69414.432,426142,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over1,77115.129,20912.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other1,85215.837,84516.43,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over390.36390.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students420.41,0390.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other2622.27,7883.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1561.34,6612584,0162.6
Main language| Kenilworth
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (EU): 1.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other: 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  East Asian: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  South Asian: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other European (EU): 1.2 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  French: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other UK: 0 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)26,13195.4503,79695.746,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)808608,2480
Other UK language103104,6370
French800.37160.1145,0260.3
Portuguese290.19510.2131,0020.3
Spanish540.25830.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)3401.29,1641.71,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)201402,8780
Other European language (non EU)160.1163064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian570.23920.166,2710.1
Turkish340.12910.198,0830.2
Arabic250.12600152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language340.13380.1181,4240.4
South Asian language1440.57,0581.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language4191.52,1540.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language001001,7290
North/South American language00501,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language190.14790.1240,5720.5
Other languages4049017,6750
Sign language60160020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Kenilworth
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Married: 50.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.5 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Married: 52.9 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.9 Marital and civil partnership status in Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved1,8497.940,8019.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership370.27320.2100,2880.2
Married12,43352.9225,82150.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)4171.810,6432.41,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)7,02529.9136,68730.614,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership1,7607.532,3917.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Kenilworth
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  No religion: 24.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sikh: 1.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Muslim: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Hindu: 1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Christian: 64.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  No religion: 26.7 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Sikh: 0.7 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Muslim: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Hindu: 1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Christian: 62.1 #color:0x477CBF Kenilworth  Buddhist: 0.5 Religion in Kenilworth for 2011
KenilworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1400.51,7330.3238,6260.5
Christian17,47362.1351,89164.531,479,87659.4
Hindu29315,6991806,1991.5
Jewish470.25050.1261,2820.5
Muslim2330.85,8201.12,660,1165
Sikh1930.79,4341.7420,1960.8
Other religion1030.42,0080.4227,8250.4
No religion7,50126.7131,40824.113,114,23224.7
Report generated at KingsburyKingsbury