Reports

Warwickshire - Population - District - Nuneaton and Bedworth

Nuneaton and Bedworth
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Nuneaton and Bedworth.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
130,373
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
63,988
(49.1%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
66,385
(50.9%)
Female population estimate
(2020)
Population estimates | Nuneaton and Bedworth
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ England: 18.5% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.3% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Warwickshire: 20.8% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Warwickshire: 61.0% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Warwickshire: 18.3% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65+ Nuneaton and Bedworth: 19.3% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16 - 64 Nuneaton and Bedworth: 61.0% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0 - 15 Nuneaton and Bedworth: 19.7% Broad age group estimates for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2020
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1525,73719.7106,70418.310,852,24019.2
Persons aged 16 - 6479,46661355,8476135,233,87962.3
Persons aged 65+25,17019.3121,23520.810,464,01918.5
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85+: 2.77 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.94 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.27 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.54 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.26 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.87 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 7.04 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.18 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.61 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.22 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.85 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.84 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.45 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85+: 2.77 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 2.94 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 4.27 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.54 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.26 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.87 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 7.04 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 7.18 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.61 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.07 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 6.22 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.85 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.84 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.45 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  85+: 2.15 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  80 - 84: 2.62 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  75 - 79: 3.96 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  70 - 74: 5.32 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  65 - 69: 5.26 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  55 - 59: 6.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  50 - 54: 7.29 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  45 - 49: 6.34 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  40 - 44: 6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  35 - 39: 6.52 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  30 - 34: 6.66 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  25 - 29: 6.17 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  20 - 24: 5.23 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  15 - 19: 5.13 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  10 - 14: 6.14 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  0 - 4: 6.2 5-year age group population estimates for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2020
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 48,0896.231,7895.53,239,4475.7
5 - 98,2206.334,3665.93,539,4586.3
10 - 148,0056.134,0915.83,435,5796.1
15 - 196,6845.130,5925.23,115,8715.5
20 - 246,8235.234,1385.93,472,5226.1
25 - 298,0466.236,3236.23,771,4936.7
30 - 348,6786.735,6236.13,824,6526.8
35 - 398,5016.535,4116.13,738,2096.6
40 - 447,827634,3915.93,476,3036.2
45 - 498,2726.338,5816.63,638,6396.4
50 - 549,5027.341,9027.23,875,3516.9
55 - 598,9916.941,09473,761,7826.7
60 - 647,5655.834,2505.93,196,8135.7
65 - 696,8605.330,7005.32,784,3004.9
70 - 746,9315.332,3135.52,814,1285
75 - 795,163424,9114.32,009,9923.6
80 - 843,4152.617,1532.91,449,1892.6
85+2,8012.216,1582.81,406,4102.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  0 - 4: 6.54 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  5 - 9: 6.57 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  10 - 14: 6.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  15 - 19: 5.23 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  20 - 24: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  25 - 29: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  30 - 34: 6.48 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  35 - 39: 6.54 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  40 - 44: 6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  45 - 49: 6.47 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  55 - 59: 7.01 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  60 - 64: 5.88 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  65 - 69: 5.19 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  70 - 74: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  75 - 79: 3.83 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  80 - 84: 2.27 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  85+: 1.57 5-year age group male population estimates for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2020
#color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  0 - 4: 5.88 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  5 - 9: 6.05 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  10 - 14: 5.89 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  15 - 19: 5.03 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  20 - 24: 5.07 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  25 - 29: 6.24 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  30 - 34: 6.82 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  35 - 39: 6.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  40 - 44: 6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  45 - 49: 6.22 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  50 - 54: 7.27 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  55 - 59: 6.78 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  60 - 64: 5.73 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  65 - 69: 5.33 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  70 - 74: 5.43 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  75 - 79: 4.09 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  80 - 84: 2.95 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  85+: 2.7 5-year age group female population estimates for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2020
Nationality and country of birth| Nuneaton and Bedworth
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Non-UK nationals: 10.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  UK Nationals: 89.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Non-UK nationals: 10.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  UK Nationals: 90.6 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2019
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals116,00090.6501,00089.850,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals13,00010.257,00010.25,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Rest of the World: 0.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  North American: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sub Saharan African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  South Asian: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  EU: 7.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Sub Saharan African: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  South Asian: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  EU: 6.3 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2019
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union8,0006.341,0007.33,323,0006
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A2,0000.4203,0000.4
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/AN/AN/A189,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/AN/AN/A142,0000.3
South Asian3,0002.39,0001.6684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/AN/AN/A154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African1,0000.82,0000.4396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/AN/AN/A55,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A2,0000.4164,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/AN/AN/A160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/AN/AN/A118,0000.2
Rest of the World2,0001.65,0000.9892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Non-UK: 13.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  UK: 87.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Non-UK: 12.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  UK: 87.5 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2019
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK112,00087.5486,00087.146,977,00084.4
Non-UK16,00012.573,00013.18,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Central and South America: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  North America: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  South East Asia: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  South Asia: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  EU: 7.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  South Asia: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  EU: 3.9 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2019
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union5,0003.942,0007.53,214,0005.8
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A2,0000.4354,0000.6
Middle and East Central AsiaN/AN/AN/AN/A380,0000.7
East AsiaN/AN/A2,0000.4292,0000.5
South Asia7,0005.515,0002.71,776,0003.2
South East AsiaN/AN/A1,0000.2329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa2,0001.65,0000.91,240,0002.2
North AfricaN/AN/AN/AN/A127,0000.2
North AmericaN/AN/A2,0000.4267,0000.5
Central and South AmericaN/AN/A2,0000.4463,0000.8
OceaniaN/AN/A1,0000.2207,0000.4
Rest of the World3,0002.310,0001.82,303,0004.1
Population projections | Nuneaton and Bedworth
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
2024133,498602,39857,816,890
2025134,245607,27058,060,235
2026134,979612,02458,297,244
2027135,708616,71258,527,723
2028136,440621,35358,751,651
2029137,174625,94658,969,496
2030137,907630,38559,181,798
2031138,648634,77059,389,102
2032139,397639,16459,592,225
2033140,165643,45159,792,005
2034140,941647,60659,988,992
2035141,714651,70760,183,914
2036142,503655,82760,377,815
2037143,311659,94960,571,681
2038144,143664,08960,766,253
2039144,981668,17060,961,805
2040145,822672,24161,157,868
2041146,670676,30761,353,965
2042147,514680,33161,549,624
2043148,353684,30761,744,098
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2043
#color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65 and over Warwickshire: 24.5% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16-64 Warwickshire: 58.0% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0-15 Warwickshire: 17.6% #color:0xBCC8E8 Aged 65 and over Nuneaton and Bedworth: 21.7% #color:0x81A2D3 Aged 16-64 Nuneaton and Bedworth: 59.6% #color:0x477CBF Aged 0-15 Nuneaton and Bedworth: 18.7% Broad age group population projections for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2043
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1527,72518.7120,31817.6N/AN/A
16 - 6488,46059.6396,58858N/AN/A
65 +32,16821.7167,40224.5N/AN/A
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2043
#color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  90 +: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85 - 89: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  90 +: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  85 - 89: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  60 - 64: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  50 - 54: 6.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  40 - 44: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  35 - 39: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  20 - 24: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  15 - 19: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  0 - 4: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  90 +: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  85 - 89: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  80 - 84: 3.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  75 - 79: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  70 - 74: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  65 - 69: 4.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  60 - 64: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  40 - 44: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  35 - 39: 6.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  30 - 34: 6.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  25 - 29: 6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  20 - 24: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  10 - 14: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  0 - 4: 5.9 5-year age group population projections for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2043
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 48,8065.937,2045.43,382,1065.5
5 - 98,7395.937,6335.53,325,0165.4
10 - 148,4905.737,8385.53,282,8915.3
15 - 197,9855.435,4855.23,346,7085.4
20 - 247,1784.835,4625.23,557,5925.8
25 - 298,933640,1695.93,912,6776.3
30 - 349,9056.742,4576.24,036,9716.5
35 - 399,5996.541,5526.13,728,3286
40 - 449,1236.140,2935.93,482,4515.6
45 - 499,6696.543,5626.43,720,7746
50 - 5410,0306.844,9446.63,870,4766.3
55 - 599,2526.241,26963,757,0486.1
60 - 648,4765.739,0405.73,614,0925.9
65 - 697,2164.934,6685.13,201,4335.2
70 - 747,6445.237,6985.53,372,7285.5
75 - 797,0164.735,5055.23,153,2885.1
80 - 845,1733.528,0914.12,442,0694
85 - 893,1952.218,0142.61,519,9532.5
90 +1,9241.313,42621,037,4971.7
Population projections for males and females for 2043
#color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  0 - 4: 5.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  5 - 9: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  20 - 24: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  25 - 29: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  30 - 34: 6.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  35 - 39: 6.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  40 - 44: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  55 - 59: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  70 - 74: 5.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  75 - 79: 4.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  80 - 84: 3.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  85 - 89: 2.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  90 +: 1.6 5-year age group female population projections for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2043
#color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  0 - 4: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  5 - 9: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  10 - 14: 6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  15 - 19: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  20 - 24: 5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  30 - 34: 6.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  35 - 39: 6.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  40 - 44: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  65 - 69: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  70 - 74: 5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  75 - 79: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  85 - 89: 1.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  90 +: 1 5-year age group male population projections for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2043
Ethnicity| Nuneaton and Bedworth
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White: 92.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Minority Ethnic: 11.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Asian/Asian British: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  White: 91.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Minority Ethnic: 11.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Asian/Asian British: 6.3 Ethnicity in Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2011
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British7,8806.325,0964.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1,0470.84,4430.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total13,87311.162,86711.510,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups1,3961.17,9491.51,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group5370.42,2980.4548,4181
White114,39291.3505,68892.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Pakistani: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Indian: 3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other Mixed: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  African: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Pakistani: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other Asian: 1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Indian: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2011
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi5102840.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese3040.22,3490.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian5,7054.616,43531,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian1,29314,3000.8819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani5270.41,7280.31,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African5550.42,1730.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean3510.31,7330.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black1410.15370.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian4090.32,6060.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African1100.16980.1161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean6640.53,0900.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed2130.21,5550.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab760.14670.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group4610.41,8310.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British111,37988.9482,60788.542,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller750.14940.154,8950.1
White: Irish6970.65,2161517,0011
White: Other White2,2411.817,3713.22,430,0104.6
Household composition| Nuneaton and Bedworth
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  One person household: 29 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  One family household: 64.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other household types: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  One person household: 28.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  One family household: 65.9 Household composition in Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2011
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over4,5818.722,1439.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple5,49210.422,988102,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2630.51,0030.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,64859,1664890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2,5814.912,8195.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent5,70810.821,0529.12,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,7353.37,0153766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children3,9737.514,0376.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple18,93935.983,64136.27,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent3,680714,1066.11,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children8,13015.437,10916.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children7,12913.532,426142,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over6,43212.229,20912.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other8,65816.437,84516.43,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1360.36390.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students801,0390.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other1,57037,7883.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1,1872.34,6612584,0162.6
Main language| Nuneaton and Bedworth
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other European (EU): 1.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  African: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  South Asian: 2.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Turkish: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other European (EU): 1.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Spanish: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Portuguese: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  French: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other UK: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2011
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)115,38495.8503,79695.746,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)708608,2480
Other UK language803104,6370
French5007160.1145,0260.3
Portuguese3209510.2131,0020.3
Spanish4005830.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)1,4011.29,1641.71,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)001402,8780
Other European language (non EU)300163064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00004,6000
Russian670.13920.166,2710.1
Turkish2702910.198,0830.2
Arabic4502600152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language790.13380.1181,4240.4
South Asian language2,8762.47,0581.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language2100.22,1540.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language001001,7290
North/South American language20501,0220
Caribbean Creole00105060
African language960.14790.1240,5720.5
Other languages10049017,6750
Sign language400160020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Nuneaton and Bedworth
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Married: 50.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Married: 49.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.5 Marital and civil partnership status in Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2011
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved9,6149.540,8019.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1300.17320.2100,2880.2
Married50,32249.7225,82150.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2,5872.610,6432.41,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)31,07930.7136,68730.614,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership7,5127.432,3917.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Nuneaton and Bedworth
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  No religion: 24.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sikh: 1.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Muslim: 1.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Hindu: 1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Christian: 64.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  No religion: 24 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Sikh: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Muslim: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Jewish: 0 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Hindu: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Christian: 63.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton and Bedworth  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Nuneaton and Bedworth for 2011
Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist4250.31,7330.3238,6260.5
Christian79,62763.6351,89164.531,479,87659.4
Hindu1,3741.15,6991806,1991.5
Jewish1205050.1261,2820.5
Muslim2,8952.35,8201.12,660,1165
Sikh2,7392.29,4341.7420,1960.8
Other religion4760.42,0080.4227,8250.4
No religion30,12324131,40824.113,114,23224.7
Report generated at Nuneaton and BedworthNuneaton and Bedworth