Reports

Warwickshire - Housing - MSOA - Arbury

Arbury
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Arbury.
Housing at a glance...
800
Detached houses
(2017)
380
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.4
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Arbury
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Detached houses: 22.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Semi-detached houses: 27.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Terraced houses: 24.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Flats/maisonettes: 14.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Bungalows: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Detached houses: 25.9 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Semi-detached houses: 26.5 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Terraced houses: 31.1 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Flats/maisonettes: 12.3 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Bungalows: 3.6 Dwelling counts by type for Arbury for 2017
ArburyWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows1103.620,5708.22,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes38012.336,28014.55,473,27022.8
Terraced houses96031.161,64024.76,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses82026.568,81027.65,727,83023.9
Detached houses80025.955,63022.33,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Arbury
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band H: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band G: 4.67 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band F: 6.16 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band E: 10.31 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band D: 15.61 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band C: 25.19 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band B: 20.21 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Band A: 17.26 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band I: 0 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band H: 0 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band G: 0 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band F: 0.32 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band E: 1.94 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band D: 12.94 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band C: 33.98 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band B: 25.24 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Band A: 25.57 Self-reported health for Arbury for 2011
ArburyWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A79025.644,28017.35,936,85024.3
Band B78025.251,85020.24,789,51019.6
Band C1,0503464,64025.25,331,49021.8
Band D40012.940,05015.63,784,07015.5
Band E601.926,44010.32,343,6509.6
Band F100.315,8006.21,239,3405.1
Band G0011,9704.7857,6403.5
Band H001,5400.6144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Arbury
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Living rent free: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Social rented: Other: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Private rented: Other: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 12.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 35.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Owned: Owned outright: 34.5 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Living rent free: 0.9 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Social rented: Other: 4 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 2.7 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Private rented: Other: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 14.6 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 43.4 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Owned: Owned outright: 32.1 Self-reported health for Arbury for 2011
ArburyWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright89932.179,79634.56,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan1,21443.482,00835.57,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)2711,9200.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency40814.629,62812.83,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other361.32,9801.3314,2491.4
Social rented1886.731,92413.83,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)762.718,2637.92,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other112413,6615.91,823,7728.3
Living rent free250.92,7491.2295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Arbury
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Average household size: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Average number of rooms per household: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.9 #color:0x477CBF Arbury  Average household size: 2.4 Self-reported health for Arbury for 2011
ArburyWarwickshireEngland
Average household size2.42.32.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.92.92.7
Average number of rooms per household5.55.75.4
Report generated at AttleboroughAttleborough