Reports

Warwickshire - Economy - Ward - Eastlands

Eastlands
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Eastlands and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Eastlands
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
72%
Economically active population
(2011)
76%
Economically active males
(2011)
68%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Retired: 15.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Self-employed: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Part-time: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time: 41.5% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Retired: 11.1% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Unemployed: 3.8% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Self-employed: 8.1% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Part-time: 12.8% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Full-time: 44.3% Economic activity in Eastlands for 2011
EastlandsWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee2,48744.3166,70441.515,016,56438.6
Part-time employee71612.856,52314.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student1582.811,3052.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed4538.139,9019.93,793,6329.8
Unemployed2123.813,9103.51,702,8474.4
Retired62511.161,20515.25,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Elementary: 12.0% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sales and customer service: 7.4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Skilled trades: 11.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Administrative and secretarial: 11.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Professional: 18.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Elementary: 15.2% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.7% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Sales and customer service: 6.3% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Caring, leisure and other service: 7.4% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Skilled trades: 10.2% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Administrative and secretarial: 10.1% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Associate professional and technical: 12.4% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Professional: 20.2% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.5% Occupations for the working age population in Eastlands for 2011
EastlandsWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials39610.532,783122,734,90010.9
Professional occupations76520.249,29618.14,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations46912.433,95012.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations38310.130,59611.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations38810.230,26011.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations2817.423,1078.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations2396.320,1887.42,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives2917.719,3857.11,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations57615.232,756122,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Eastlands
Economically inactive at a glance...
28%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
24%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
33%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Never worked: .4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Never worked: .4% #color:0x477CBF Eastlands  Long-term unemployed: 1.4% Economic activity breakdown for Eastlands for (2011)
EastlandsWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed811.45,3161.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked250.41,6950.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Eastlands
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Eastlands.
Claimant counts at a glance...
240
(4.5%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2020-12)
145
(5.3%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2020-12)
100
(3.9%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2020-12)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 260 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 225 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 75 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 90 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 90 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 260 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 225 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 75 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 90 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 90 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 45 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Eastlands over time
EastlandsWarwickshireEngland
2019-011005,815826,180
2019-021106,310875,840
2019-031056,555900,650
2019-041056,650915,240
2019-051056,685922,775
2019-061006,860942,115
2019-071056,895949,770
2019-081007,020965,275
2019-091157,185969,255
2019-101207,365987,540
2019-111207,455998,185
2019-121207,4201,003,150
2020-011157,3751,014,875
2020-021207,7101,050,875
2020-031157,8301,063,505
2020-0422514,0801,764,725
2020-0527017,5352,264,855
2020-0626016,8152,200,615
2020-0727017,2752,241,155
2020-0825517,7452,282,005
2020-0925517,4452,262,510
2020-1024016,8002,188,335
2020-1124016,7702,225,600
2020-1224016,6552,234,335
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-01: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-12: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-11: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-10: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-09: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-08: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-07: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-05: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-04: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-02: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-01: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-12: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-08: 1.9 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-07: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-05: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-04: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-03: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-01: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-12: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-11: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-10: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-09: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-08: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-07: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-05: 5.1 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-04: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-02: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2020-01: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-12: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-08: 1.9 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-07: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-05: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-04: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-03: 2 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Eastlands 2019-01: 1.9 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Eastlands over time
EastlandsWarwickshireEngland
2019-011.91.72.4
2019-022.11.82.5
2019-0321.92.6
2019-0421.92.6
2019-0521.92.6
2019-061.91.92.7
2019-07222.7
2019-081.922.7
2019-092.222.8
2019-102.32.12.8
2019-112.32.12.8
2019-122.32.12.9
2020-012.22.12.9
2020-022.32.23
2020-032.22.23
2020-044.345
2020-055.156.4
2020-064.94.86.3
2020-075.14.96.4
2020-084.856.5
2020-094.856.4
2020-104.54.86.2
2020-114.54.86.3
2020-124.54.76.4
Report generated at EastlandsEastlands