Reports

Warwickshire - Ecomomy - CED - Camp Hill

Camp Hill
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Camp Hill and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Camp Hill
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
71%
Economically active population
(2011)
76%
Economically active males
(2011)
65%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Retired: 15.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Self-employed: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Part-time: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time: 41.5% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Retired: 11.8% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Unemployed: 6.3% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Self-employed: 6.1% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Full-time student: 2.1% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Part-time: 15.0% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Full-time: 41.3% Economic activity in Camp Hill for 2011
Camp HillWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee2,82841.3166,70441.515,016,56438.6
Part-time employee1,0251556,52314.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student1472.111,3052.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed4176.139,9019.93,793,6329.8
Unemployed4296.313,9103.51,702,8474.4
Retired81111.861,20515.25,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Elementary: 12.0% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sales and customer service: 7.4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Skilled trades: 11.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Administrative and secretarial: 11.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Professional: 18.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Elementary: 18.7% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Process plant and machine operatives: 11.9% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Sales and customer service: 9.1% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.7% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Skilled trades: 12.6% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Administrative and secretarial: 10.4% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Associate professional and technical: 10.0% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Professional: 9.8% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Managers, directors and senior officials: 6.8% Occupations for the working age population in Camp Hill for 2011
Camp HillWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials2976.832,783122,734,90010.9
Professional occupations4289.849,29618.14,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations4381033,95012.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations45310.430,59611.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations55212.630,26011.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations46710.723,1078.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations3989.120,1887.42,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives52211.919,3857.11,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations81818.732,756122,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Camp Hill
Economically inactive at a glance...
29%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
24%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
35%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Never worked: .4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Never worked: 1.1% #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill  Long-term unemployed: 2.8% Economic activity breakdown for Camp Hill for (2011)
Camp HillWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed1932.85,3161.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked761.11,6950.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Camp Hill
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Camp Hill.
Claimant counts at a glance...
565
(8.3%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-01)
320
(9.9%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-01)
245
(6.9%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-01)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 565 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 555 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 560 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 600 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 515 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 350 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 315 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 290 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 285 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 295 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 275 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 265 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 320 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 320 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 330 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 350 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 355 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 365 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 365 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 365 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 305 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 245 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 240 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 235 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 235 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 250 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 250 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 240 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 240 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 235 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 215 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 145 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 125 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 125 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 565 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 555 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 560 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 600 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 515 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 350 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 315 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 290 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 285 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 295 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 275 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 265 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 320 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 320 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 330 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 350 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 355 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 365 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 365 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 365 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 305 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 245 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 240 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 235 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 235 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 250 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 250 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 240 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 240 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 235 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 215 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 145 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 125 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 125 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Camp Hill over time
Camp Hill
2019-02265
2019-03275
2019-04280
2019-05270
2019-06295
2019-07285
2019-08305
2019-09310
2019-10300
2019-11305
2019-12290
2020-01305
2020-02315
2020-03350
2020-04515
2020-05600
2020-06605
2020-07605
2020-08620
2020-09605
2020-10580
2020-11560
2020-12555
2021-01565
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2021-01: 8.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-12: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-11: 8.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-10: 8.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-09: 8.9 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-08: 9.1 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-07: 8.9 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-06: 8.9 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-05: 8.8 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-04: 7.6 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-03: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-02: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-01: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-12: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-11: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-10: 4.4 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-09: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-08: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-07: 4.2 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-06: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-05: 4 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-04: 4.1 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-03: 4.1 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-02: 3.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2021-01: 8.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-12: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-11: 8.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-10: 8.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-09: 8.9 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-08: 9.1 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-07: 8.9 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-06: 8.9 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-05: 8.8 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-04: 7.6 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-03: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-02: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2020-01: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-12: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-11: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-10: 4.4 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-09: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-08: 4.5 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-07: 4.2 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-06: 4.3 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-05: 4 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-04: 4.1 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-03: 4.1 #color:0x477CBF Camp Hill 2019-02: 3.9 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Camp Hill over time
Camp HillWarwickshireEngland
2019-023.91.82.5
2019-034.11.92.6
2019-044.11.92.6
2019-0541.92.6
2019-064.31.92.7
2019-074.222.7
2019-084.522.7
2019-094.622.8
2019-104.42.12.8
2019-114.52.12.8
2019-124.32.12.9
2020-014.52.12.9
2020-024.62.23
2020-035.22.23
2020-047.645
2020-058.856.4
2020-068.94.86.3
2020-078.94.96.4
2020-089.156.5
2020-098.956.4
2020-108.54.86.2
2020-118.34.86.3
2020-128.24.76.3
2021-018.34.66.3
Report generated at Camp HillCamp Hill