Reports

Warwickshire - Economy - JSNA - Nuneaton Central

Nuneaton Central
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Nuneaton Central and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Nuneaton Central
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
71%
Economically active population
(2011)
77%
Economically active males
(2011)
65%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Retired: 15.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Self-employed: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Part-time: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time: 41.5% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Retired: 12.4% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Unemployed: 5.9% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Self-employed: 6.0% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Full-time student: 2.9% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Part-time: 14.5% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Full-time: 41.9% Economic activity in Nuneaton Central for 2011
Nuneaton CentralWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee8,88341.9166,70441.515,016,56438.6
Part-time employee3,07414.556,52314.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student6252.911,3052.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed1,273639,9019.93,793,6329.8
Unemployed1,2525.913,9103.51,702,8474.4
Retired2,63712.461,20515.25,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Elementary: 12.0% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sales and customer service: 7.4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Skilled trades: 11.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Administrative and secretarial: 11.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Professional: 18.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Elementary: 18.4% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Process plant and machine operatives: 10.9% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Sales and customer service: 9.2% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.3% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Skilled trades: 11.2% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Administrative and secretarial: 11.0% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Associate professional and technical: 10.0% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Professional: 11.6% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Managers, directors and senior officials: 7.4% Occupations for the working age population in Nuneaton Central for 2011
Nuneaton CentralWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials1,0147.432,783122,734,90010.9
Professional occupations1,58411.649,29618.14,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations1,3661033,95012.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations1,5081130,59611.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations1,53211.230,26011.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations1,41010.323,1078.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations1,2609.220,1887.42,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives1,49410.919,3857.11,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations2,51618.432,756122,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Nuneaton Central
Economically inactive at a glance...
29%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
23%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
35%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Never worked: .4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Never worked: 1.0% #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central  Long-term unemployed: 2.4% Economic activity breakdown for Nuneaton Central for (2011)
Nuneaton CentralWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed5122.45,3161.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked21811,6950.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Nuneaton Central
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Nuneaton Central.
Claimant counts at a glance...
1,220
(6.3%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-11)
755
(7.8%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-11)
460
(4.8%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-11)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-11: 1220 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-10: 1215 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-09: 1235 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-08: 1270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 1320 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 1345 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 1400 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 1465 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 1485 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 1445 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 1410 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 1470 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 1495 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 1580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 1580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 1585 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 1555 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 1535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 1550 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 1375 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 905 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 900 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 885 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-11: 755 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-10: 775 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-09: 780 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-08: 805 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 830 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 845 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 880 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 890 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 870 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 910 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 950 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 975 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 990 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 1005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 1000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 955 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 985 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 885 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 550 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 570 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 560 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-11: 460 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-10: 470 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-09: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-08: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 490 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 505 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 525 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 555 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 565 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 565 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 550 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 560 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 555 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 600 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 575 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 585 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 565 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 555 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 575 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 505 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 340 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 320 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 340 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 340 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-11: 1220 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-10: 1215 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-09: 1235 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-08: 1270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 1320 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 1345 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 1400 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 1465 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 1485 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 1445 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 1410 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 1470 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 1495 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 1580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 1580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 1585 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 1555 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 1535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 1550 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 1375 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 905 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 900 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 885 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-11: 755 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-10: 775 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-09: 780 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-08: 805 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 830 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 845 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 880 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 890 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 870 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 910 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 950 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 975 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 990 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 1005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 1000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 955 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 985 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 885 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 550 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 570 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 560 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-11: 460 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-10: 470 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-09: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-08: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 490 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 505 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 525 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 555 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 565 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 565 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 550 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 560 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 555 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 600 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 575 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 585 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 565 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 555 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 575 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 505 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 340 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 320 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 340 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 340 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Nuneaton Central over time
Nuneaton Central
2019-12885
2020-01880
2020-02900
2020-03905
2020-041,375
2020-051,550
2020-061,535
2020-071,555
2020-081,585
2020-091,580
2020-101,580
2020-111,495
2020-121,470
2021-011,410
2021-021,445
2021-031,485
2021-041,465
2021-051,400
2021-061,345
2021-071,320
2021-081,270
2021-091,235
2021-101,215
2021-111,220
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-11: 4.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-10: 4.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-09: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-11: 3.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-10: 3.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-09: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-08: 3.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-07: 3.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-06: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-05: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-04: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-03: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-02: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-11: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-10: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-09: 6.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-08: 6.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-07: 6.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-06: 7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-05: 7.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-04: 7.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-03: 7.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-02: 7.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-01: 7.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-12: 7.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-11: 7.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-10: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-09: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-08: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-07: 8.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-06: 7.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-05: 8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-04: 7.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-03: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-02: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-01: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2019-12: 4.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-11: 4.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-10: 4.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-09: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-11: 3.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-10: 3.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-09: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-08: 3.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-07: 3.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-06: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-05: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-04: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-03: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-02: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-11: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-10: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-09: 6.4 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-08: 6.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-07: 6.8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-06: 7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-05: 7.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-04: 7.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-03: 7.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-02: 7.5 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2021-01: 7.3 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-12: 7.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-11: 7.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-10: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-09: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-08: 8.2 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-07: 8.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-06: 7.9 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-05: 8 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-04: 7.1 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-03: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-02: 4.7 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2020-01: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Nuneaton Central 2019-12: 4.6 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Nuneaton Central over time
Nuneaton CentralWarwickshireEngland
2019-124.62.12.9
2020-014.62.12.9
2020-024.72.23
2020-034.72.23
2020-047.145
2020-0584.96.4
2020-067.94.76.2
2020-078.14.96.4
2020-088.256.5
2020-098.24.96.4
2020-108.24.76.2
2020-117.74.76.3
2020-127.64.66.3
2021-017.34.56.2
2021-027.54.86.5
2021-037.74.86.5
2021-047.64.76.4
2021-057.24.36
2021-06745.6
2021-076.83.95.4
2021-086.63.75.2
2021-096.43.65
2021-106.33.54.8
2021-116.33.44.7
Report generated at Nuneaton CentralNuneaton Central