Reports

Warwickshire - Economy - JSNA - Newbold and Brownsover

Newbold and Brownsover
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Newbold and Brownsover and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Newbold and Brownsover
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
77%
Economically active population
(2011)
82%
Economically active males
(2011)
72%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Retired: 15.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Self-employed: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Part-time: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time: 41.5% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Retired: 8.9% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Unemployed: 5.3% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Self-employed: 6.5% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Full-time student: 2.6% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Part-time: 13.5% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Full-time: 49.4% Economic activity in Newbold and Brownsover for 2011
Newbold and BrownsoverWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee9,02949.4166,70441.515,016,56438.6
Part-time employee2,46413.556,52314.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student4832.611,3052.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed1,1916.539,9019.93,793,6329.8
Unemployed9645.313,9103.51,702,8474.4
Retired1,6368.961,20515.25,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Elementary: 12.0% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sales and customer service: 7.4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Skilled trades: 11.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Administrative and secretarial: 11.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Professional: 18.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Elementary: 20.6% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Process plant and machine operatives: 9.7% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Sales and customer service: 7.5% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.1% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Skilled trades: 8.8% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Administrative and secretarial: 10.7% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Associate professional and technical: 10.4% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Professional: 14.9% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Managers, directors and senior officials: 9.4% Occupations for the working age population in Newbold and Brownsover for 2011
Newbold and BrownsoverWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials1,2329.432,783122,734,90010.9
Professional occupations1,94614.949,29618.14,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations1,35510.433,95012.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations1,39410.730,59611.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations1,1528.830,26011.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations1,0538.123,1078.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations9767.520,1887.42,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives1,2679.719,3857.11,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations2,68620.632,756122,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Newbold and Brownsover
Economically inactive at a glance...
23%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
18%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
28%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Never worked: .4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Never worked: .6% #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover  Long-term unemployed: 2.0% Economic activity breakdown for Newbold and Brownsover for (2011)
Newbold and BrownsoverWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed37225,3161.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked1140.61,6950.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Newbold and Brownsover
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Newbold and Brownsover.
Claimant counts at a glance...
855
(4.6%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-11)
495
(5.2%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-11)
360
(4%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-11)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-11: 855 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-10: 890 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-09: 915 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-08: 965 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 1010 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 1015 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 1080 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 1135 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 1130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 1140 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 1090 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 1055 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 1095 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 1100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 1145 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 1150 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 1110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 1120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 1135 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 1005 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 625 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 615 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 585 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 575 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-11: 495 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-10: 510 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-09: 540 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-08: 575 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 630 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 610 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 640 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 655 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 680 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 675 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 690 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 695 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 705 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 695 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 615 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 375 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 355 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 340 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 325 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-11: 360 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-10: 390 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-09: 370 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-08: 385 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 400 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 390 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 455 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 420 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 430 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 435 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 460 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 435 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 420 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 440 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 385 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 245 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 260 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 250 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 230 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-11: 855 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-10: 890 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-09: 915 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-08: 965 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 1010 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 1015 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 1080 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 1135 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 1130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 1140 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 1090 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 1055 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 1095 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 1100 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 1145 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 1150 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 1110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 1120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 1135 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 1005 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 625 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 615 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 585 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 575 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-11: 495 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-10: 510 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-09: 540 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-08: 575 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 630 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 610 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 640 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 655 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 680 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 675 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 690 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 695 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 685 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 705 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 695 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 615 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 375 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 355 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 340 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 325 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-11: 360 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-10: 390 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-09: 370 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-08: 385 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 400 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 390 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 455 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 420 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 430 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 435 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 460 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 435 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 420 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 440 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 385 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 245 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 260 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 250 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 230 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Newbold and Brownsover over time
Newbold and Brownsover
2019-12575
2020-01585
2020-02615
2020-03625
2020-041,005
2020-051,135
2020-061,120
2020-071,110
2020-081,150
2020-091,145
2020-101,100
2020-111,095
2020-121,055
2021-011,090
2021-021,140
2021-031,130
2021-041,135
2021-051,080
2021-061,015
2021-071,010
2021-08965
2021-09915
2021-10890
2021-11855
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-11: 4.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-10: 4.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-09: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-11: 3.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-10: 3.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-09: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-08: 3.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-07: 3.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-06: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-05: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-04: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-03: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-02: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-11: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-10: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-09: 5 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-05: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-04: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-03: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-02: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-01: 6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-12: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-11: 6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-10: 6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-09: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-08: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-07: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-06: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-05: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-04: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-03: 3.4 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-02: 3.4 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-01: 3.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2019-12: 3.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-11: 4.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-10: 4.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-09: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-07: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-11: 3.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-10: 3.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-09: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-08: 3.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-07: 3.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-06: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-05: 4.3 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-04: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-03: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-02: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-11: 4.6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-10: 4.8 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-09: 5 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-07: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-05: 5.9 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-04: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-03: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-02: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2021-01: 6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-12: 5.8 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-11: 6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-10: 6 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-09: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-08: 6.3 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-07: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-06: 6.1 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-05: 6.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-04: 5.5 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-03: 3.4 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-02: 3.4 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2020-01: 3.2 #color:0x477CBF Newbold and Brownsover 2019-12: 3.2 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Newbold and Brownsover over time
Newbold and BrownsoverWarwickshireEngland
2019-123.22.12.9
2020-013.22.12.9
2020-023.42.23
2020-033.42.23
2020-045.545
2020-056.24.96.4
2020-066.14.76.2
2020-076.14.96.4
2020-086.356.5
2020-096.34.96.4
2020-1064.76.2
2020-1164.76.3
2020-125.84.66.3
2021-0164.56.2
2021-026.34.86.5
2021-036.24.86.5
2021-046.24.76.4
2021-055.94.36
2021-065.645.6
2021-075.53.95.4
2021-085.23.75.2
2021-0953.65
2021-104.83.54.8
2021-114.63.44.7
Report generated at Newbold and BrownsoverNewbold and Brownsover