Reports

Warwickshire - Economy - MSOA - Myton & Heathcote

Myton & Heathcote
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Myton & Heathcote and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Myton & Heathcote
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
76%
Economically active population
(2011)
80%
Economically active males
(2011)
72%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Retired: 15.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Self-employed: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Part-time: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time: 41.5% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Retired: 12.9% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Unemployed: 3.0% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Self-employed: 10.4% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Full-time student: 2.4% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Part-time: 14.4% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Full-time: 45.7% Economic activity in Myton & Heathcote for 2011
Myton & HeathcoteWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee3,45745.7166,70441.515,016,56438.6
Part-time employee1,08714.456,52314.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student1802.411,3052.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed78710.439,9019.93,793,6329.8
Unemployed228313,9103.51,702,8474.4
Retired97512.961,20515.25,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Elementary: 12.0% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sales and customer service: 7.4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Skilled trades: 11.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Administrative and secretarial: 11.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Professional: 18.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Elementary: 6.4% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Process plant and machine operatives: 4.0% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Sales and customer service: 6.3% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Caring, leisure and other service: 7.0% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Skilled trades: 6.7% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Administrative and secretarial: 10.6% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Associate professional and technical: 16.0% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Professional: 28.6% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Managers, directors and senior officials: 14.3% Occupations for the working age population in Myton & Heathcote for 2011
Myton & HeathcoteWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials78614.332,783122,734,90010.9
Professional occupations1,56928.649,29618.14,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations8761633,95012.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations58310.630,59611.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations3666.730,26011.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations382723,1078.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations3466.320,1887.42,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives219419,3857.11,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations3536.432,756122,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Myton & Heathcote
Economically inactive at a glance...
24%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
20%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
28%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Never worked: .4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Never worked: .2% #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote  Long-term unemployed: 1.2% Economic activity breakdown for Myton & Heathcote for (2011)
Myton & HeathcoteWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed871.25,3161.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked170.21,6950.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Myton & Heathcote
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Myton & Heathcote.
Claimant counts at a glance...
265
(3.7%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-01)
165
(4.6%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2021-01)
105
(2.9%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-01)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 275 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 275 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 260 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 200 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 90 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 85 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 90 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 80 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 75 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 80 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 175 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 115 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 110 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 85 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 255 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 275 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 275 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 260 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 200 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 90 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 95 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 85 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 90 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 80 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 75 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 80 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 175 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 40 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 45 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 95 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 115 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 105 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 110 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 85 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 45 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 40 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 35 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 30 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Myton & Heathcote over time
Myton & Heathcote
2019-0265
2019-0380
2019-0475
2019-0580
2019-0690
2019-0785
2019-0895
2019-0990
2019-10105
2019-11120
2019-12110
2020-01105
2020-02130
2020-03130
2020-04200
2020-05270
2020-06260
2020-07275
2020-08270
2020-09280
2020-10265
2020-11275
2020-12255
2021-01265
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2021-01: 3.7 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-12: 3.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-11: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-10: 3.7 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-09: 3.9 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-08: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-07: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-06: 3.6 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-05: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-04: 2.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-03: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-02: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-01: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-12: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-11: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-10: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-09: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-08: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-07: 1.2 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-06: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-05: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-04: 1 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-03: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-02: 0.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2021-01: 4.6 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2021-01: 3.7 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-12: 3.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-11: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-10: 3.7 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-09: 3.9 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-08: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-07: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-06: 3.6 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-05: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-04: 2.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-03: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-02: 1.8 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2020-01: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-12: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-11: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-10: 1.5 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-09: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-08: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-07: 1.2 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-06: 1.3 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-05: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-04: 1 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-03: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Myton & Heathcote 2019-02: 0.9 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Myton & Heathcote over time
Myton & HeathcoteWarwickshireEngland
2019-020.91.82.5
2019-031.11.92.6
2019-0411.92.6
2019-051.11.92.6
2019-061.31.92.7
2019-071.222.7
2019-081.322.7
2019-091.322.8
2019-101.52.12.8
2019-111.72.12.8
2019-121.52.12.9
2020-011.52.12.9
2020-021.82.23
2020-031.82.23
2020-042.845
2020-053.856.4
2020-063.64.86.3
2020-073.84.96.4
2020-083.856.5
2020-093.956.4
2020-103.74.86.2
2020-113.84.86.3
2020-123.54.76.3
2021-013.74.66.3
Report generated at Myton & HeathcoteMyton & Heathcote