Reports

Warwickshire - Economy - LSOA - Henley East & Beaudesert

Henley East & Beaudesert
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Henley East & Beaudesert and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Henley East & Beaudesert
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
69%
Economically active population
(2011)
77%
Economically active males
(2011)
62%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Retired: 15.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Unemployed: 3.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Self-employed: 9.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Part-time: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Full-time: 41.5% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Retired: 16.4% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Unemployed: 3.1% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Self-employed: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Full-time student: 3.2% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Part-time: 15.4% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Full-time: 35.5% Economic activity in Henley East & Beaudesert for 2011
Henley East & BeaudesertWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee38235.5166,70441.515,016,56438.6
Part-time employee16615.456,52314.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student343.211,3052.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed1291239,9019.93,793,6329.8
Unemployed333.113,9103.51,702,8474.4
Retired17616.461,20515.25,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Elementary: 12.0% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Sales and customer service: 7.4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Caring, leisure and other service: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Skilled trades: 11.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Administrative and secretarial: 11.2% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Professional: 18.1% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Elementary: 11.2% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Process plant and machine operatives: 5.4% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Sales and customer service: 9.5% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Caring, leisure and other service: 7.8% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Skilled trades: 9.2% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Administrative and secretarial: 9.9% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Associate professional and technical: 15.2% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Professional: 16.2% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Managers, directors and senior officials: 15.6% Occupations for the working age population in Henley East & Beaudesert for 2011
Henley East & BeaudesertWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials11015.632,783122,734,90010.9
Professional occupations11416.249,29618.14,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations10715.233,95012.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations709.930,59611.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations659.230,26011.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations557.823,1078.52,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations679.520,1887.42,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives385.419,3857.11,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations7911.232,756122,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Henley East & Beaudesert
Economically inactive at a glance...
31%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
23%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
38%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Never worked: .4% #color:0x666666 Warwickshire  Long-term unemployed: 1.3% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Never worked: .6% #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert  Long-term unemployed: 1.0% Economic activity breakdown for Henley East & Beaudesert for (2011)
Henley East & BeaudesertWarwickshireEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed1115,3161.3668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked60.61,6950.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Henley East & Beaudesert
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Henley East & Beaudesert.
Claimant counts at a glance...
55
(6%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2020-12)
30
(7.1%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2020-12)
20
(4%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2020-12)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 55 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 45 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 50 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 30 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 30 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 25 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 20 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 10 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Henley East & Beaudesert over time
Henley East & BeaudesertWarwickshireEngland
2019-01155,815826,180
2019-02156,310875,840
2019-03206,555900,650
2019-04206,650915,240
2019-05206,685922,775
2019-06156,860942,115
2019-07156,895949,770
2019-08157,020965,275
2019-09207,185969,255
2019-10157,365987,540
2019-11157,455998,185
2019-12107,4201,003,150
2020-01107,3751,014,875
2020-02157,7101,050,875
2020-03157,8301,063,505
2020-043514,0801,764,725
2020-055017,5352,264,855
2020-064516,8152,200,615
2020-075517,2752,241,155
2020-085517,7452,282,005
2020-095017,4452,262,510
2020-105016,8002,188,335
2020-115516,7702,225,600
2020-125516,6552,234,335
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-01: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-12: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-11: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-10: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-09: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-08: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-07: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-05: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-04: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-03: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-02: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-01: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-12: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-11: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-10: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-08: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-07: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-06: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-05: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-04: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-02: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-01: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-12: 4.7 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-11: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-10: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-09: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-08: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-07: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-05: 5 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-04: 4 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-03: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-02: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-12: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-11: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-10: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-09: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-08: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-07: 2 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-04: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-02: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Warwickshire 2019-01: 1.7 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-12: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-11: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-10: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-09: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-08: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-07: 6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-05: 5.4 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-04: 3.8 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-03: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-02: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2020-01: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-12: 1.1 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-11: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-10: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-08: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-07: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-06: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-05: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-04: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-02: 1.6 #color:0x477CBF Henley East & Beaudesert 2019-01: 1.6 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Henley East & Beaudesert over time
Henley East & BeaudesertWarwickshireEngland
2019-011.61.72.4
2019-021.61.82.5
2019-032.21.92.6
2019-042.21.92.6
2019-052.21.92.6
2019-061.61.92.7
2019-071.622.7
2019-081.622.7
2019-092.222.8
2019-101.62.12.8
2019-111.62.12.8
2019-121.12.12.9
2020-011.12.12.9
2020-021.62.23
2020-031.62.23
2020-043.845
2020-055.456.4
2020-064.94.86.3
2020-0764.96.4
2020-08656.5
2020-095.456.4
2020-105.44.86.2
2020-1164.86.3
2020-1264.76.4
Report generated at Hillmorton East & WharfHillmorton East & Wharf